Patrina HARRISON, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. WELLS FARGO BANK; Nicholas Pacumio, Branch Manager, Defendants-Appellees.
[…] We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review de novo. Lindsey v. SLT L.A., LLC, 447 F.3d 1138, 1144 (9th Cir. 2006). We affirm.
The district court properly granted summary judgment because Harrison failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether she was qualified for the loan she sought from defendant Wells Fargo or whether Wells Fargo's reason for denying her loan application was pretextual. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1) (providing that under ECOA it is unlawful “for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction ․ on the basis of race, color ․”); Sanghvi v. City of Claremont, 328 F.3d 532, 536 n.3 (9th Cir. 2003) (noting that burden-shifting framework under McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 93 S.Ct. 1817, 36 L.Ed.2d 668 (1973), is applicable to FHA and § 1981 claims); Phiffer v.