We agree with Representative Wagner that, as enacted, 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(5)(A) retains only a limited capacity to accomplish its original goal of allowing trafficking victims to hold websites accountable. However, this is a flaw, or perhaps a feature, that Congress wrote into the statute, and is not one we can rewrite by judicial fiat.
III
Having concluded that 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(5)(A) requires that a defendant-website's own conduct violate 18 U.S.C. § 1591, we must decide whether the plaintiffs have alleged that Reddit did so in this case. Section 1591 punishes anyone who “knowingly ․ benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in [a sex trafficking act], knowing ․ that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act ․” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(2). “Participation in a venture,” in turn, is defined as “knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating” sex trafficking activities. Id. § 1591(e)(4).