JOSEPH R. BANISTER, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] This argument was frivolous, and any reasonable jury would conclude that the only point of making it was to understate his clients' tax liability. Second, Banister prepared a document on behalf of another set of clients that, though mostly incoherent, took at least one clear position: Banister's clients were under no obligation to pay taxes because they were not served with notice of their tax obligations by an IRS official. This argument was also frivolous, and any reasonable jury would conclude that it too understated his clients' tax liability.
3. To be penalized under § 6701, Banister needed to “know[ ]” that the documents he prepared “would result in an understatement of the liability for tax of another person,” 26 U.S.C. § 6701(a)(3), if used in a material tax matter.3 So even though § 6701(a)(3) doesn't require Banister to have known that his conduct violated § 6701, it still requires him to have known that documents he prepared would, if used in a material tax matter, result in statements that his