JOSEPH R. BANISTER, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Banister also argues that Congress provided for penalties under 26 U.S.C. § 6702(b) “to directly and clearly address ․ making purportedly frivolous arguments in a CDP hearing,” so § 6701 cannot be read to penalize the same.2 But he fails to show that either provision amounts to surplusage. Among other things, § 6702(b)(2) exposes someone who submits a frivolous “request for a [CDP] hearing” to a civil penalty. See 26 U.S.C. § 6702(b)(2). A CDP request is frivolous if it is “based on a position which the Secretary [of the Treasury] has identified as frivolous” or “reflects a desire to delay or impede the administration of Federal tax laws.” Id. § 6702(b)(2)(A). Under § 6702(b)(2), a penalizable request for a CDP hearing need not understate tax liability. Treating a request that frivolously understates tax liability as punishable under both § 6702(b) and § 6701 thus does not leave the former provision without work to do.