UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee v. Jose Alonso GARCIA, Defendant - Appellant
[…] We then determine whether violent force was a necessary element of that crime.” Kelly v. United States, 819 F.3d 1044, 1048 (8th Cir. 2016) (citations omitted).
The felony information underlying Garcia’s state conviction includes the following relevant language, alleging that “with the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, [the defendants] caused serious physical injury to any person ․ [by] str[iking] and kick[ing] another causing a fractured orbital socket and pallet.” This language tracks the essential language of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-202(a)(1), which provides that: “A person commits battery in the second degree if ․ [w]ith the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, the person causes serious physical injury to another person.” We are satisfied that the record of conviction demonstrates Garcia was convicted for a violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-202(a)(1), which includes as an element the use of physical force, i.e., “force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person.” Johnson v.