Jerry L. DONALDSON, Plaintiff-Appellant v. KANSAS CITY SOUTHERN RAILWAY COMPANY, The, Defendant-Appellee
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Donaldson, we conclude that he established a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Southern negligently maintained the pavement. See W. Heritage Ins. Co. v. Asphalt Wizards, 795 F.3d 832, 836-37 (8th Cir. 2015); Depositors Ins. Co. v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 506 F.3d 1092, 1094 (8th Cir. 2007). While Ark. Code Ann. § 27-67-214(b) limits Southern's liability to maintain “that part of the roadway between [its] tracks and to the end of the cross ties on each side,” the case law interpreting the statute does not clearly indicate whether the area between the cross ties is covered. Cf. Untiedt v. St. Louis Sw. Ry.