JOHN T. JONES CONSTRUCTION CO., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. HOOT GENERAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Hoot argues Jones agreed to make Exhibit B a part of the contract when Jones's agent (Nath) told Hoot it would sign and return Exhibit B with the subcontract.
The parties argue about Nath's apparent authority and whether Nath was capable of binding Jones to a contract. However, even if Nath had the authority to bind Jones, the district court properly found any agreement related to Exhibit B took place in the course of negotiations over the contract. North Dakota Century Code § 9-06-07 states “[t]he execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.” However
evidence of a consistent additional term is admissible to supplement an integrated agreement unless the court find that the agreement was completely integrated.