UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee v. Mohammad AL SHARAIREI, Defendant - Appellant
[…] This evidence is sufficient for a reasonable jury to find that Al Sharairei knew the nature of the substances he was selling. Alternatively, it supports an inference that he was on notice of the nature of the substances but deliberately “buried h[is] head in the sand” to avoid learning more about them. Florez, 368 F.3d at 1045; see also Unpradit, 35 F.4th at 625.
B.
Next, we address Al Sharairei's conviction for maintaining a drug-involved premises. See 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1). This statute makes it unlawful to “knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance[.]” Id. Al Sharairei argues the district court erred in giving a willful blindness instruction on this count, relying on the Fifth Circuit's decision in United States v. Chen, 913 F.2d 183 (5th Cir. 1990).