Ann BELL, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC., et al., Defendants-Appellees.
[…] If FDA regulations do not require a certain food label to include optional ingredients, then state law may not impose such a requirement.In general, FDA regulations do not require optional ingredients on front labels. See 21 C.F.R. § 130.11 (requiring it only when both a particular standard of identity requires it and it would “significantly differentiate between two or more foods that comply with the same standard”). The standard of identity governing grated cheeses does not require optional ingredients to be declared on the front label.