Ann BELL, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC., et al., Defendants-Appellees.
[…] The express preemption provision of the FDCA bars states from “directly or indirectly establish[ing] under any authority ․ any requirement for a food which is the subject of a standard of identity ․ that is not identical to such standard of identity or that is not identical to the requirement of section 343(g)” of the Act. 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a)(1). The FDA's standard of identity for “grated cheeses” allows the defendants to add anticaking agents (cellulose powder) and antimycotics (potassium sorbate) and to call the product “grated cheese.” 21 C.F.R. § 133.146(c). In fact, the standard of identity requires defendants to call their products “Grated Parmesan Cheese.” “If only one variety of cheese is used, the name of the food is ‘grated _ cheese’, the name of the cheese filling the blank.” 21 C.F.R. § 133.146(d)(3)(i).
Defendants point out that the standard of identity does not explicitly prohibit them from labeling their products as “100%” cheese.