Nonimmigrant workers who wish to extend, change, or adjust their status must file a Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. But the application process is not as streamlined for EB-4 workers as it is for workers in the first three EB categories. Title 8 C.F.R. § 245.2, which was promulgated as an interim rule on July 31, 2002, outlines the process for filing adjustment-of-status applications for each category. See 67 Fed. Reg. 49561 (July 31, 2002) (codified at 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(2)(i)(B)). It provides in pertinent part:
If, at the time of filing, approval of a visa petition filed for classification under section 201(b)(2)(A)(i), section 203(a) or section 203(b)(1), (2) or (3) of the Act would make a visa immediately available to the alien beneficiary, the alien beneficiary's adjustment application will be considered properly filed whether submitted concurrently with or subsequent to the visa petition, provided that it meets the filing requirements contained in parts 103 and 245. For any other classification, the alien beneficiary may file the adjustment application only after the Service has approved the visa petition.
8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(2)(i)(B) (emphasis added). In other words, for the EB-1, EB-2, and EB-3 categories, adjustment of status applications (Form I-485) can be filed concurrently with, or after, their immigrant petitions (Form I-140). This is called the “concurrent filing” rule.