UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff - Appellee v. John Christopher BADGETT, Defendant - Appellant
[…] FOOTNOTES
1. The Idaho proceeding consolidated three separate indictments from Idaho, California, and Wyoming, which together charged Badgett with robbing seven banks across six states in the fall of 2007. Badgett consented to transfer the California and Wyoming cases to Idaho, where he pleaded guilty to six charges of armed bank robbery in exchange for the dismissal of three other counts. The District of Idaho sentenced Badgett on all six counts and issued a single written judgment of conviction.
2. See U.S.S.G. § 7B1.4(a).
3. See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3) (providing a maximum revocation sentence of three years “if the offense that resulted in the term of supervised release is ․ a class B felony,” a category that includes armed bank robbery).
4. Id. § 3583(g)(1)–(4).
5. ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 2369, 204 L.Ed.2d 897 (2019).
6. United States v. Williams, 847 F.3d 251, 254 (5th Cir. 2017) (When an objection is “admittedly unpreserved, we review for plain error.”).
7. Puckett v.