The United States voluntarily dismissed its c
[…] Gould, Inc., 475 U.S. 282, 286, 106 S.Ct. 1057, 89 L.Ed.2d 223 (1986)).
392. Compare Tex. Penal Code §§ 51.02-03, and Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 5B.002, with 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a). See also 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a) (stating the criminal punishment for a removed alien attempting to reenter the United States shall be a “fine[ ] under Title 18, or imprison[ment] not more than 2 years, or both”).
393. See supra note 339 and accompanying text.
394. See Tex. Penal Code § 51.02(c).
395. Post at –––– – ––––, –––– – ––––.
396. See post at –––– – ––––.
397. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 5B.002(e).
398. Id. art. 5B.002(d).
399. Tex. Penal Code § 51.04.
400. Id. § 12.33.
401. ROA.314-16, ¶¶ 1, 3.
402. ROA.315, ¶ 9-11.
403. ROA.316, ¶ 15.
404. ROA.316, ¶ 15.
405. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 5B.002(e)(2) (requiring that an order include “the law enforcement officer or state agency responsible for monitoring compliance with the order”).
406. Tex. Penal Code § 51.04.
407. Post at –––– – ––––.
408. Post at –––– – ––––.
409. L. Students C.R. Rsch. Council, Inc. v. Wadmond, 401 U.S. 154, 163, 91 S.Ct. 720, 27 L.Ed.2d 749 (1971) (quoting Fox v. Standard Oil Co. of N.J., 294 U.S. 87, 96, 55 S.Ct. 333, 79 L.Ed. 780 (1935)).
410. Cf.