The United States voluntarily dismissed its c
[…] directly from a foreign nation at any location other than a lawful port of entry.”15 The section also enumerates affirmative defenses, including when: (1) the federal government has granted the defendant “lawful presence in the United States”; (2) the federal government has granted the defendant asylum under 8 U.S.C. § 1158; (3) the defendant's conduct does not constitute a violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a), which prohibits illegal entry into the United States; and (4) the defendant “was approved for benefits under the federal Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals” program between certain dates.16
The crime of “Illegal Reentry by Certain Aliens” is codified at Texas Penal Code § 51.03. This section prohibits aliens from “enter[ing], attempt[ing] to enter,” or being “found in” the state after the person “(1) has been denied admission to or excluded, deported, or removed from the United States; or (2) has departed from the United States while an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding.”17 This provision does not identify any affirmative defenses.18