The United States voluntarily dismissed its c
[…] It makes no sense to say the States are preempted from the field when numerous federal statutes throughout the United States Code establish that Congress affirmatively welcomes state enforcement of and participation in regulating the entry and removal of unlawful aliens. Just consider a small sampling.
“State and local law enforcement officials are authorized to arrest and detain an individual who” is “an alien illegally present in the United States,” and has been convicted of a felony and previously deported or left the country, if federal officials confirm the alien's status. 8 U.S.C. § 1252c(a). True, the time of detention is limited to the “period of time as may be required for [INS] to take the individual into Federal custody for purposes of deporting or removing the alien.” Ibid. But that does not change the fact that Congress allowed States to arrest and detain unlawful aliens.