The United States voluntarily dismissed its c
[…] I refer to these first two provisions together as S.B. 4's “arrest provisions.”
Third, S.B. 4 empowers state courts to enter return orders. If an alien charged with one of the above two offenses “agrees to the order,” the state court may enter an ordering “requir[ing] the person to return to the foreign nation from which the person entered or attempted to enter.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 5B.002(c). If instead the alien is convicted of one of those offenses, “the judge shall enter in the judgment in the case an order requiring the person to return to the foreign nation from which the person entered or attempted to enter.” Id. art. 5B.002(d).