The United States voluntarily dismissed its c
[…] Indeed, even the Immigration and Naturalization Service cannot predict with certainty whether any individual alien has a right to reside in the country until deportation proceedings have run their course.”).
389. See Br. of the Government of the United Mexican States as Amicus Curiae at 11-12 (noting that “that enforcement of SB 4 would interfere with Mexico's sovereign right to determine who enters its territory”).
390. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 5B.002(c)-(d) (directing that an order pursuant to S. B. 4 shall “require the person to return to the foreign nation from which the person entered or attempted to enter”); Tex. Penal Code § 51.02 (criminalizing entry into Texas “directly from a foreign nation”).
391. Crosby v. Nat'l Foreign Trade Council, 530 U.S. 363, 380, 120 S.Ct. 2288, 147 L.Ed.2d 352 (2000) (alteration omitted) (quoting Wis. Dep't of Indus., Lab. & Hum. Rels. v.