The United States voluntarily dismissed its c
[…] 277. Id. (citing Silkwood v. Kerr–McGee Corp., 464 U.S. 238, 249, 104 S.Ct. 615, 78 L.Ed.2d 443 (1984)).
278. DeCanas v. Bica, 424 U.S. 351, 353, 359, 96 S.Ct. 933, 47 L.Ed.2d 43 (1976); accord Chamber of Com. v. Whiting, 563 U.S. 582, 587, 131 S.Ct. 1968, 179 L.Ed.2d 1031 (2011).
279. DeCanas, 424 U.S. at 359, 96 S.Ct. 933.
280. 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a).
281. Id. § 1326(a).
282. See, e.g., id. § 1182 (establishing classes of aliens ineligible for visas or admission).
283. See, e.g., id. § 1181 (establishing document requirements for admission); id. § 1225 (establishing aliens “who are applicants for admission or otherwise seeking admission or readmission to or transit through the United States shall be inspected by immigration officers”); id. § 1185 (“Unless otherwise ordered by the President, it shall be unlawful ․ for any alien to depart from or enter ․ the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe.”).
284. See, e.g., id. § 1224 (authorizing the Attorney General to designate ports of entry for aliens arriving by aircraft); see also 8 C.F.R. § 100.4 (establishing different ports of entry for different classes of aliens).