The United States voluntarily dismissed its c
[…] 7. A brief note on doctrinal categories. My discussion will invoke language common to both the imminence and traceability inquiries. That is because the two inquiries dovetail in this context. See All. for Hippocratic Med., 602 U.S. at 385 n.2, 144 S.Ct. 1540.
8. And to the extent state facilities near El Paso County, such as the Rogelio Sanchez State Jail, have been made available to DPS, the County runs into another problem: The State will house S.B. 4 detainees in those state facilities rather than the County's facilities. See infra, at ––––.
9. Even repeat violations of Tex. Penal Code § 51.02 are classified only as a “state jail felony,” which merit 180 days to two years in prison. Id. § 12.35. And only a subset of those who violate § 51.03 are subject to a felony offense. If the offender “was removed subsequent to a conviction for the commission of a felony,” then he commits a second-degree felony. Id. § 51.03(b)(2).