The United States voluntarily dismissed its c
[…] Mar. 5, 2024) (“S.B. 4”). That law is the subject of this appeal. Three of its provisions merit introduction.
First, S.B. 4 makes it “an offense” for a person to “enter[ ] or attempt[ ] to enter” the State of Texas “directly from a foreign nation at any location other than a lawful port of entry.” Tex. Penal Code § 51.02(a); compare 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a) (prohibiting entry or attempted entry into “the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers”). Several affirmative defenses tether this provision to federal law. See Tex. Penal Code § 51.02(c). For example, it is a defense to prosecution if “the federal government has granted the defendant” either “lawful presence in the United States” or “asylum.” Id. § 51.02(c)(1). In addition, it is a defense if “the defendant's conduct does not constitute a violation of 8 U.S.C. Section 1325(a).” Id. § 51.02(c)(2).