The United States voluntarily dismissed its c
[…] The crime of “Illegal Entry from Foreign Nation” is codified at Texas Penal Code § 51.02. The section provides: “A person who is an alien commits an offense if the person enters or attempts to enter this state directly from a foreign nation at any location other than a lawful port of entry.”15 The section also enumerates affirmative defenses, including when: (1) the federal government has granted the defendant “lawful presence in the United States”; (2) the federal government has granted the defendant asylum under 8 U.S.C. § 1158; (3) the defendant's conduct does not constitute a