The United States voluntarily dismissed its c
[…] At oral argument, Texas made clear its Attorney General had adopted one such interpretation: District attorneys should not seek orders requiring convicted aliens to return to a foreign nation; instead, they should seek orders requiring convicted aliens to return to a lawful port of entry. That makes perfect sense. The return provisions contemplate that execution of a return order involves transporting an alien to a lawful port of entry. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 5B.002(e)(1) (A return order “must include ․ the manner of transportation of the person to a port of entry.”). So as best I (or anyone else) can tell at this preliminary, pre-enforcement stage of the proceedings, a return order really consists of two things: (1) an order requiring the alien to let Texas transport him to a lawful port of entry; and (2) an order requiring him to cross the border.