The United States voluntarily dismissed its c
[…] That is unfortunate. Federal courts are not supposed to “ ‘assume the States will refuse to honor the Constitution,’ ․ because ‘States and their officers are [also] bound by obligations imposed by the Constitution.’ ” DeVillier v. Texas, 601 U.S. 285, 293, 144 S.Ct. 938, 218 L.Ed.2d 268 (2024) (quoting Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 755, 119 S.Ct. 2240, 144 L.Ed.2d 636 (1999)); see Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 1(a) (“All elected and appointed officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation: ‘I ․ do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of [my] office ․, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God.’ ” (emphasis added)).
The vagaries in enforcement here counsel against the harsh remedy of a pre-enforcement facial injunction because no one can tell what is going to be preempted until Director Martin acts.