The United States voluntarily dismissed its c
[…] Second, Director Martin cites several federal statutes that he contends reflect that federal immigration law regularly encourages States to aid in federal entry and removal. The Director cites 18 U.S.C. § 758 for the proposition that it is a crime for an alien to “flee” from “State[ ] or local law enforcement” around immigration checkpoints. But that federal statute makes it a federal crime when someone “flees Federal, State, or local law enforcement agents in excess of the legal speed limit.”352 This statute would not prohibit Texas from arresting or prosecuting a person for violating state-established speed limits under state law.