The United States voluntarily dismissed its c
[…] Leavitt v. Jane L., 518 U.S. 137, 139, 116 S.Ct. 2068, 135 L.Ed.2d 443 (1996) (per curiam) (explaining that interpreting a severability provision in a state statute is “a matter of state law”). In short, a federal court could not grant James an injunction restraining the district attorney from seeking a $100 fine.
That hypothetical is essentially this case. Assume for the sake of argument that the plaintiffs are correct—that a return order as contemplated by the return provisions could require an alien to return to a foreign nation. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 5B.002(d) (“On a person's conviction of an offense under [the arrest provisions], the judge shall enter in the judgment in the case an order requiring the person to return to the foreign nation from which the person entered or attempted to enter.”).