The United States voluntarily dismissed its c
[…] This provision does not even grant a state the authority to arrest or remove under federal law. Similarly, other statutes expressly authorize state officers' arrest authority—but only in narrow circumstances.416 The Texas laws at issue permit state authorities to prosecute an individual for being unlawfully present without any consultation or cooperation with the Attorney General of the United States.
S. B. 4 also permits an end run around 8 U.S.C. § 1252c. Section 1252c authorizes “State and local law enforcement officials” to “arrest and detain” aliens “illegally present in the United States” only if the alien “has previously been convicted of a felony in the United States and deported or left the United States after such conviction.”417 S. B. 4, however, permits Texas law enforcement to arrest and detain aliens illegally present in Texas regardless of whether the alien has been deported after being convicted of a felony or otherwise left the United States after such conviction.418 Compounding the problem, § 1252c contains