ON REMAND FROM THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] B
In Texas, individuals who wish to gain access to postconviction DNA testing have two methods of recourse available to them. Chapter 64 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs the first and gives Texas courts the ability to order such testing. See State v. Patrick, 86 S.W.3d 592, 595 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). “A convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence that has a reasonable likelihood of containing biological material.”4 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.01(a-1). The state must have obtained the evidence “in relation to the offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction” and possessed it during trial. Id. art. 64.01(b).