Thereafter, the INS offered Sanders the position he desired and commenced the process of re-employment. Before the process could be completed, counsel for Sanders wrote the INS advising that Sanders accepted the position offered and requested re-employment with various benefits. Without awaiting a response from the INS, Sanders filed the instant suit, demanding, in effect, that the INS comply with the FAD. Subsequently, Sanders resumed working in the position offered.
Sanders failed to satisfy the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a), which directs that “[i]f [a] complainant believes that [an] agency has failed to comply with the terms of a settlement agreement or decision, the complainant shall notify the EEO Director, in writing, of the alleged noncompliance within 30 days of when the complainant knew or should have known of the alleged noncompliance.” We reject Sanders' contention that his counsel's letter constitutes substantial compliance. That letter was not addressed to the EEO Director and did not allege noncompliance. Under these circumstances, we lack jurisdiction herein.