HOWARD COUNTY, MARYLAND, Petitioner, v. FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION; Stephen Dickson, Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration, Respondents.
[…] See City of Phoenix, 869 F.3d at 968. The FAA argues that the petition isn't timely because it was filed well over sixty days after the issuance of its order implementing the TERPZ-6 procedure, and the County's failure to file within sixty days isn't excused. We agree.
As we recently observed in an unrelated case between these parties, a person disclosing “a substantial interest” in an order by the FAA may file a petition for review thereof in an appropriate federal circuit court under 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). Howard Cty. v. Fed. Aviation Admin., –818 F. App'x 224, 226-28, No. 19-1062, (4th Cir. July 1, 2020) (per curiam) (cleaned up). But such petitions “must be filed not later than 60 days after the order is issued.” 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). If more than sixty days have passed since the issuance of the FAA's relevant order, the petition may be taken up “only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th day.” Id.; accord Citizens Ass'n of Georgetown, 896 F.3d at 427 (“Federal law requires that petitions seeking review of FAA actions be filed within sixty days of the agency's final order unless the petitioner had reasonable grounds for delay.” (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a))).