UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Andrea Marquis SIMELTON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Counsel’s motion must state that a copy thereof was served on Simelton.
We dispense with oral argument because the facts and legal contentions are adequately presented in the materials before this court and argument would not aid the decisional process.
AFFIRMED
FOOTNOTES
FOOTNOTE. Because Simelton was previously convicted in North Carolina state court for possession of marijuana, the crime of simple possession of cocaine is a felony offense under federal law. See 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) (2012) (possession of controlled substance carries maximum two-year sentence for anyone who has “a prior conviction for any drug, narcotic, or chemical offense chargeable under the law of any State”).
PER CURIAM:
Affirmed by unpublished per curiam opinion. Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.