QINETIQ US HOLDINGS, INC.& SUBSIDIARIES, Petitioner - Appellant, v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent - Appellee.
[…] United States, 550 U.S. 501, 506 (2007) (“[I]n most contexts, a precisely drawn, detailed statute pre-empts more general remedies.”) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, we hold that the APA's requirement of a reasoned explanation in support of a final agency action does not apply to a Notice of Deficiency issued by the IRS and that, therefore, the Notice of Deficiency issued to QinetiQ in this case was not subject to that APA requirement.4
B.
We next consider whether the Notice of Deficiency in this case was insufficient to satisfy the requirement of Section 7522(a) of the Code that the IRS “describe [in the Notice] the basis for, and identify the amounts (if any) of, the tax due, interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties.” 26 U.S.C. § 7522(a). The statute further provides that “an inadequate description under the preceding sentence shall not invalidate such notice.” Id. However, the statute is silent regarding the circumstances, if any, that will cause a Notice of Deficiency to be invalidated. Id.
Some federal courts of appeal have held that a Notice of Deficiency may be invalidated for the failure to include certain information.