QINETIQ US HOLDINGS, INC.& SUBSIDIARIES, Petitioner - Appellant, v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent - Appellee.
[…] We conclude that the record supports the tax court's determination that the stock transferred to Chin in 2002 was not issued subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture. Because this factor is a required element of proof for establishing entitlement to the claimed deduction in the tax year in dispute, we limit our analysis to this single element and do not address the other statutorily required element that the stock have been transferred in connection with the performance of services.
Under Treasury regulations implementing Section 83(a), the term “substantial risk of forfeiture” is applied in the context of the “facts and circumstances” of each individual case. 26 C.F.R. § 1.83-3(c)(1). The relevant regulation further clarifies that property is not “subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture to the extent that the employer is required to pay the fair market value of such property to the employee upon the return of such property.” Id. In addition, property is not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if “at the time of the transfer the facts and circumstances demonstrate that the forfeiture condition is unlikely to be enforced.” Id. § 1.83-3(c)(1), (3). Likewise, conditions imposed at the time of transfer that require the return of property “if the employee is discharged for cause or for committing a crime,” or “if the employee accepts a job with a competing firm,” will not be sufficient to constitute a substantial risk of forfeiture. Id. § 1.83-3(c)(2).