UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff - Appellant, v. RICHARD ARTHUR SCHMIDT, Defendant - Appellee.
[…] Id. Schmidt's sojourns display none of these features.4
IV.
The judgment of the district court is accordingly reversed. We remand for reinstatement of the judgment of conviction on Count 10, which charged defendant with the aforementioned § 2423(c) offense.
REVERSED
FOOTNOTES
1. Schmidt also pleaded guilty to Count 7 of his indictment, which the government has conceded was defective.
2. In 2013, Congress amended § 2423(c) to criminalize illicit sexual conduct by any United States citizen who “travels in foreign commerce or resides, either temporarily or permanently, in a foreign country.” Pub. L. No. 113-4, § 1211(b), 127 Stat. 54, 142 (2013) (emphasis added).