UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff – Appellee, v. Jose Domingo ORDONEZ-ZOMETA, a/k/a Felon, Defendant – Appellant.
[…] See Corley v. United States, 556 U.S. 303, 322, 129 S.Ct. 1558, 173 L.Ed.2d 443 (2009); see also United States v. Claridy, 601 F.3d 276, 284-85 (4th Cir. 2010). But as the Supreme Court has made clear, the six-hour presentment rule codified in § 3501(c) applies only in federal prosecutions for violations of federal law. See United States v. Alvarez-Sanchez, 511 U.S. 350, 358, 114 S.Ct. 1599, 128 L.Ed.2d 319 (1994); see also United States v. Van Metre, 150 F.3d 339, 348 n.4 (4th Cir. 1998) (explaining that “the six hour safe harbor provision of [§ 3501(c)] is not triggered if the defendant is held only on state charges by state or local authorities”). Until a person is arrested or detained for a federal offense, there is no duty to bring that individual before a magistrate judge “empowered to commit persons charged with offenses against the laws of the United States.” See Alvarez-Sanchez, 511 U.S. at 350, 114 S.Ct. 1599. Accordingly, any delay in presentment while a defendant is held solely on state charges does not implicate § 3501(c).
That is exactly the situation here.