The following facts are based on the record as it comes to us on this preliminary, interlocutory appeal.
[…] Id. (citing 45 C.F.R. § 171.204). If PointClickCare's interpretation is correct, however, the actor could skirt the “very high bar” of the “technically unable” prong merely by claiming, with no need to support its assertion, that it “cannot reach agreeable terms with the requestor.”
In sum, if PointClickCare's interpretation is correct—that it can just refuse a request for electronic health information, and through that refusal bypass § 171.301(a)—that provision has essentially no meaning.
Consider also the role of 45 C.F.R. § 171.301(b). Under that provision, “[i]f an actor does not fulfill a request for electronic health information in any manner requested because” it can satisfy § 171.301(a)(1)—such as by showing that the parties “cannot reach agreeable terms”—then it “must fulfill the request in an alternative manner,” as set forth in a preferred order in the regulation. 45 C.F.R. § 171.301(b).