The following facts are based on the record as it comes to us on this preliminary, interlocutory appeal.
[…] We do the same and agree with the district court that PointClickCare has not satisfied that burden based on the present record.
1.
We begin with the manner exception. That exception provides that “[a]n actor must fulfill a request for electronic health information in any manner requested, unless the actor is technically unable to fulfill the request or cannot reach agreeable terms with the requestor to fulfill the request in the manner requested.” 45 C.F.R. § 171.301(a)(1) (emphasis added). “If an actor does not fulfill a request for electronic health information in any manner requested because it” successfully invokes § 171.301(a)(1), “the actor must fulfill the request in an alternative manner,” as defined in § 171.301(b)(1). Id. § 171.301(b).