The following facts are based on the record as it comes to us on this preliminary, interlocutory appeal.
[…] C.
The Cures Act describes itself as “An Act [t]o accelerate the discovery, development, and delivery of 21st century cures.” 21st Century Cures Act, 130 Stat. at 1033. It includes provisions related to a wide variety of health-related issues, including the opioid epidemic, drug development, vaccine access, and more. Id. § 1, 130 Stat. at 1033–35. Notably for our purposes, it seeks to prevent companies from engaging in “information blocking” of electronic health information. Id. § 4004, 130 Stat. at 1176 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 300jj-52).
As relevant here, the Cures Act defines “information blocking” as a practice that, “except as required by law or specified by the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] pursuant to rulemaking ․, is likely to interfere with, prevent, or materially discourage access, exchange, or use of electronic health information,” and which “a health information technology developer, exchange, or network ․ knows, or should know, ․ is likely to” have these effects. 42 U.S.C. § 300jj-52(a)(1)(A)–(B)(i); see id. § 201(c).