Carroll Eugene SINGLETON, and Sheila Singleton, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. UNITED STATES of America, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] See I.R.C. § 6204(a) (allowing supplemental assessments “within the period prescribed for assessment”); I.R.C. § 6501 (requiring assessments to be made within three years of filing of return, except as otherwise provided). While the question might appear rather straightforward, it quickly plunges us into the dense, technical definitions of the Internal Revenue Code, which I respectfully suggest the majority has misread.
Section 6204 of the Tax Code, which authorizes supplemental assessments, incorporates as “restrictions on assessment” the provisions of § 6213 (relating to deficiencies). Section 6213, in turn, provides that “no assessment of a deficiency ․ and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice [of deficiency] has been mailed to the taxpayer.” I.R.C. § 6213(a). It is on the basis of this section that the majority says that the Tax Code “prohibit[s] the IRS from issuing a supplemental assessment without first issuing a notice of deficiency.”