Carroll Eugene SINGLETON, and Sheila Singleton, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. UNITED STATES of America, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] See I.R.C. § 6213(a) (“no assessment of a deficiency ․ shall be made” without notice (emphasis added)). In this regard, the majority misreads “Section 6213(a) [to] appl[y] to all assessments.” Op. at 838. That section, however, reads only to require a notice of deficiency when there is a deficiency at stake. When no deficiency is involved, as is the case before us, then the notice of deficiency is not required. Accordingly, we must turn to whether a deficiency was involved in this case, recognizing that “deficiency” is a specifically defined term under the Code.
Section 6211 defines deficiency as:
The amount by which the tax imposed by [the Code] exceeds the excess of ․ the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return ․ plus ․ the amounts previously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a deficiency over ․ the amount of rebates, as defined in subsection (b)(2) made.
I.R.C. § 6211(a). In other words, a deficiency is equal to the Code-imposed tax, minus the taxpayer's calculated amount of tax and prior deficiency assessments, plus prior rebates. Moreover, “rebate” is also specifically defined by the Code as: