Carroll Eugene SINGLETON, and Sheila Singleton, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. UNITED STATES of America, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] It then began with efforts to collect from the Singletons the amounts erroneously refunded. The IRS did not issue a notice of deficiency before issuing the supplemental assessment because the tax reported by the taxpayer was never less than that due under the Tax Code and therefore a deficiency as defined by the Tax Code was never involved.
Both parties agree that, in general, the IRS may recover erroneous refunds resulting from erroneous initial assessments in one of two ways. First, the IRS may file suit under I.R.C. § 7405, which explicitly authorizes suits to recover erroneous refunds. Second, the IRS may make a “supplemental assessment” to correct the original error in the tax assessment, under I.R.C. § 6204(a) (authorizing “supplemental assessment whenever it is ascertained that any assessment is imperfect or incomplete in any material respect”). The IRS may then follow administrative or judicial procedures for collecting the amount due.
In this case, the IRS did not file suit under I.R.C. § 7405, apparently because it did not discover the erroneous refund within the two year period after the refund as allowed by the Code.