OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Lost in the larger debate over the proper role of the federal government in the health insurance market was a little known provision of the ACA that amended the BLBA and reinstated automatic entitlement to benefits for surviving dependents. See ACA § 1556; B & G Constr. Co. v. Dir., OWCP, 662 F.3d 233, 247–53 (3d Cir.2011) (holding that the ACA reinstated automatic entitlement to benefits for surviving dependents). The BLBA provision titled “Filing of new claims or refiling or revalidation of claims of miners already determined eligible at time of death,” which is codified at 30 U.S.C. § 932(l ), now reads as follows:
“In no case shall the eligible survivors of a miner who was determined to be eligible to receive benefits under this subchapter at the time of his or her death be required to file a new claim for benefits, or refile or otherwise revalidate the claim of such miner.”