UNITED STATES of America, Appellee, v. David BLASZCZAK, Theodore Huber, Robert Olan, Christopher Worrall, Defendants-Appellants.
[…] As the jury could have found that the three defendants it convicted under Count 1 agreed to commit crimes prohibited by Title 15 and the regulations promulgated under that Title, but may instead have found only that they agreed to engage in conduct that was alleged to violate 18 U.S.C. § 641, 1343, or 1348 but that did not come within the definitions of those sections, the convictions of Blaszczak, Huber, and Olan on Count 1 should be vacated.
Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
FOOTNOTES
1. The superseding indictment charged Defendants with violating both subsections (1) and (2) of 18 U.S.C. § 1348, either of which may independently support a conviction. See United States v. Mahaffy, 693 F.3d 113, 125 (2d Cir. 2012). While subsection (2) proscribes a “scheme or artifice ․ to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, ․ any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of” securities, subsection (1) does not use the term “property,” proscribing instead a “scheme or artifice ․ to defraud any person in connection with” securities. 18 U.S.C. § 1348. Nevertheless, the government does not argue that the object of a “scheme to defraud” in subsection (1) can be anything