BACKGROUND1
[…] See N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 206(a).
Next, we address the Trustee's argument, also made by the trust in ACE, that the Accrual Clause makes demand “a substantive condition precedent to suit that delayed accrual of the cause of action.” 25 N.Y.3d at 597. We have previously observed that New York courts “distinguish between substantive demands and procedural demands.” Cont'l Cas. Co. v. Stronghold Ins. Co., 77 F.3d 16, 21 (2d Cir.1996). In the former case, CPLR § 206(a) does not apply and the statute of limitations “begins to run only after such demand and refusal,” while in the latter, § 206(a) governs and the limitations period “begins to run when the right to make the demand is complete.” Kunstsammlungen Zu Weimar v. Elicofon, 678 F.2d 1150, 1161 (2d Cir.1982) (internal quotation marks omitted).