Id.A fellow inmate assisting Musaid with his habeas petition provided a sworn affidavit alongside the motion for appointment of counsel. The affidavit explains that Musaid was “disturbed” and that his mental condition cycled between being “almost competent enough to understand the appellate process” shortly after receiving his monthly injections to “an absolute fantasy world of going home” as the end of the monthly cycle approached. Dist. Ct. Dkt. 6 Ex. C at 1–2 (emphasis in original).
9. On appeal, the Parties do not dispute that Musaid exhausted his state court remedies as required by 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1)(A).
10. See also N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 730.30 (“[T]he court wherein the criminal action is pending must issue an order of examination when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person.”).