Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 18–B, § 802(1). But under that section of the Trust Code, a trustee has no such duty if “[t]he transaction was authorized by the terms of the trust.” Id. § 802(2)(A). Leaving no doubt on this point, the Maine Uniform Power of Attorney Act provides that the agent shall “[a]ct loyally for the principal's benefit,” “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the power of attorney.” Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 18-A, § 5-914(b)(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, since the POA expressly authorized the challenged self-dealing, Jordan was not obligated to act solely in Senior's interests.
Jordan still had the basic obligation under Maine law to “[a]ct in accordance with the principal's reasonable expectations to the extent actually known by the agent.” Id. § 5-914(a)(1) (emphasis added). The defendants argue that Jordan violated this duty by declining to follow Senior's directives about the disposition of Senior's property.