Eric MOORE, Appellee, Cross-Appellant, v. INDUSTRIAL DEMOLITION LLC, Appellant, Cross-Appellee.
[…] See, e.g., Roberge v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am., 112 F.4th 45, 56 (1st Cir. 2024) (explaining that “federalism concerns and principles of prudence are at their peak when a federal case ‘raises difficult questions of state law bearing on important matters of state policy’ ” (quoting Smith v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 88 F.4th 40, 57 (1st Cir. 2023))).
B. The Retaliation Verdict's Independent Sufficiency
Recall, the jury below found that Industrial retaliated against Moore by terminating him “for requesting or using a reasonable accommodation,” in violation of M.G.L. c. 151B, § 4(4), which prohibits employers from “discharg[ing], expel[ling] or otherwise discriminat[ing] against any person because he has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter or because he has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under [M.G.L. c. 151B, § 5].” Industrial now before us argues that the record provided insufficient evidence to support the jury's decision on Moore's retaliation claim, for reasons we will explore momentarily.