We agree with the district court that Section 1659 applies here, but we conclude that the provision's plain text required the court to grant an immediate stay upon Foxconn's request. Thus, we vacate the preliminary injunction.
A. Applicability of Section 1659
Section 1659 requires a district court to stay certain proceedings between parties that are also involved in a proceeding before the ITC. The relevant text of Section 1659 provides:
(a) Stay. -- In a civil action involving parties that are also parties to a proceeding before the United States International Trade Commission under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, at the request of a party to the civil action that is also a respondent in the proceeding before the Commission, the district court shall stay, until the determination of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission, but only if such request is made within --
(1) 30 days after the party is named as a respondent in the proceeding before the Commission, or
(2) 30 days after the district court action is filed, whichever is later.
28 U.S.C. § 1659(a) (emphasis added).
As the parties agree, the threshold issue we must consider is whether Vicor's claims against Foxconn in this case “involve[ ] the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission.” Id. If so, and if no other source of authority permitted the district court to deny Foxconn's Section 1659 stay request, we must vacate the preliminary injunction.
We conclude that the plain text of Section 1659 encompasses Vicor's claims in this case. See Evans v.