We agree with Vicor that “claim” means “cause of action” and that “issue” means “fundamental factual and legal allegation.” See Claim, Black's Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990) (defining “claim” as “cause of action”); Issue, Black's Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990) (defining “issue” as “[a] single, certain, and material point, deduced by the allegations and pleadings of the parties, which is affirmed on the one side and denied on the other”). Applying these definitions, Section 1659 requires a stay of “proceedings in the civil action with respect to any [cause of action] that involves the same [fundamental factual and legal allegations] involved in the proceeding before the Commission.”