We then explain why Soul Quest's remaining counts are inescapably intertwined with the DEA's final decision such that § 877 applies to bar those claims as well.
A. The DEA's Denial of Soul Quest's Petition for a Religious Exemption Was a Decision Made Under the CSA.
At long last we are equipped to answer the question at the heart of this appeal: whether the district court had jurisdiction to review the DEA's decision denying Soul Quest's petition for a religious exemption. The key jurisdictional language appears in 21 U.S.C. § 877. Section 877 provides:
All final determinations ․ of the Attorney General under [the Control and Enforcement] subchapter shall be final and conclusive decisions of the matters involved, except that any person aggrieved by a final decision ․ may obtain review of the decision in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit in which his principal place of business is located ․ within thirty days after notice of the decision.
Id. (emphasis added).