1. NB the document's title: Guidance Regarding Petitions for Religious Exemption from the Controlled Substances Act Pursuant to the Religious Freedom Restoration Act. The “[p]ursuant to” (which is to say, under) language indicates, and fills in, the religion-sized gap in the CSA.
2. The DEA stands in for the Attorney General here. The CSA allows the Attorney General to “delegate any of his functions under this subchapter to any officer or employee of the Department of Justice.” 21 U.S.C. § 871(a). And the Attorney General hasn't been shy about doing so: He delegated all his CSA powers to the DEA. 28 C.F.R. § 0.100(b) (assigning to the DEA the “functions vested in the Attorney General by the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, as amended”).
3. I acknowledge, of course, that the final sentence of the DEA's decision recites that “[t]his letter is a final determination under 21 U.S.C. § 877.” Doc. 59-2 at 8. But that throw-away line cannot, I submit, whitewash everything else that the DEA's letter says and does.