Id. § 801(2). Accordingly, the statute makes it generally unlawful to handle 8 a controlled substance, such as DMT. Id. §§ 841(a)(1), 844(a). A person who violates the CSA by unlawfully handling a controlled substance faces fines, imprisonment, or both. See id. §§ 841(b), 844(a).
The CSA recognizes, however, that “[m]any” controlled substances “have a useful and legitimate medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and general welfare” of the public. Id. § 801(1). To that end, the CSA provides a process by which a person may be permitted to “possess, manufacture, distribute, or dispense” controlled substances without violating the statute. Id. § 822(b). To obtain this permission, the person must “obtain annually a registration issued by the Attorney General in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by” the Attorney General. Id. § 822(a)(1). An applicant for registration cannot handle a controlled substance until the application has been granted and a Certificate of Registration has been issued by the DEA Administrator.9 21 C.F.R. § 1301.13.