4. The majority seems to think that Step 1 is rooted in both the CSA and RFRA. I disagree; on my read. Step 1 derives solely from RFRA and Step 2 solely from the CSA.
5. Whether the DEA is right about a religious-exemption seeker separately needing to obtain a Certificate of Registration is perhaps another matter. Once the DEA grants a RFRA exemption, it presumably can't then deny RFRA's protections on account of the church's failure to obtain a Certificate of Registration. Cf. 21 C.F.R. § 1307.31 (allowing “the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native American Church” and clarifying that “members of the Native American Church so using peyote are exempt from registration” (emphasis added)). For now, though, the point is simply that the DEA views RFRA petitions as distinct from applications for Certificates of Registration. The former is not—“effectively” or otherwise—the latter.