Jacob M. SCOTT, an individual, Plaintiff - Appellant, v. WINGATE WILDERNESS THERAPY, LLC, a Utah limited liability company, Defendant - Appellee.
[…] Whether and to what extent an injury sustained in the course of “wilderness therapy” “relat[es] to or aris[es] out of health care rendered,” id. § 403(17), within the meaning of the UHMCA has yet to be addressed by a Utah state court. Because this question is a controlling issue of law in a proceeding pending before this court, and there appears to be no controlling Utah law, the Utah Supreme Court should be permitted to answer this question in the first instance if it should choose to do so. See Utah Code § 78A-3-102(1) (“The Supreme Court has original jurisdiction to answer questions of state law certified by a court of the United States.”).
III. CERTIFICATION
Accordingly, pursuant to Tenth Circuit Rule 27.4 and Utah Rule of Appellate Procedure 41, we CERTIFY the following question to the Utah Supreme Court: