James Fredrick MILES, Petitioner, v. TEXAS CENTRAL RAILROAD & INFRASTRUCTURE, INC. and Integrated Texas Logistics, Inc., Respondents
[…] Transp. Code § 131.012.
4. See Act effective Mar. 9, 1907, 30th Leg., R.S., ch. 15, 1907 Tex. Gen. Laws 23.
5. Miles also appears to contend that the fact that the Texas Central Entities’ proposed railway will connect to the interstate rail system, and thus be subject to the Surface Transportation Board's jurisdiction, means it cannot be an “interurban” railway. We disagree. The Board “has jurisdiction over transportation by rail carrier,” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(a)(1), including “transportation in the United States between a place in ․ a State and a place in the same or another State as part of the interstate rail network,” id. § 10501(a)(2)(A). “[R]ail carrier” is defined to exclude “interurban electric railways not operated as part of the general system of rail transportation.” Id. § 10102(5).