James Fredrick MILES, Petitioner, v. TEXAS CENTRAL RAILROAD & INFRASTRUCTURE, INC. and Integrated Texas Logistics, Inc., Respondents
[…] The answer, Miles argues, is that an aspiring railroad company can simply partner with an existing railway. In other words, Section 81.002 banned all new railways in Texas incorporated after September 1, 2007. Miles points to nothing in Texas’ history of railway regulation suggesting that the Legislature had so draconian an intent in enacting Section 81.002.
But we need not speculate whether that somehow could have been the Legislature's purpose, however unlikely. The illogic of Miles’ argument is firmly rebutted by Section 112.053's full text, which states:
(a) A railroad company may acquire property by condemnation if the company cannot agree with the owner for the purchase of the property and the property is required for any of the following purposes:
(1) the incorporation of the railroad;
(2) the transaction of company business;
(3) depots, station buildings, and machine and repair shops;
(4) the construction of reservoirs for the water supply;
(5) the right-of-way, or new or additional right-of-way;
(6) a change or relocation;
(7) a roadbed;
(8) the shortening of a line;
(9) the reduction of grades;
(10) the double tracking of the railroad or the construction and operation of tracks; or
(11) any other purpose connected with or necessary to the building, operating, or running of the railroad.5