James Fredrick MILES, Petitioner, v. TEXAS CENTRAL RAILROAD & INFRASTRUCTURE, INC. and Integrated Texas Logistics, Inc., Respondents
[…] Act of May 11, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 85, § 1.01, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 153, 153. In light of this recent recodification, the dissent's assertion that we have “resurrect[ed]” the statute rings hollow. Post at 639 (Huddle, J., dissenting). Indeed, leaving Chapter 131 on the books as part of this statutory revision program makes little sense if it is as outdated and useless as Miles and the dissent claim.
Next, Miles cites various Transportation Code provisions that specifically apply to high-speed rail but are not contained in Chapter 131. Specifically, Section 111.103 authorizes the Texas Department of Transportation to adopt safety standards for high-speed rail systems, defined as “passenger rail service capable of operating at speeds greater than 185 miles per hour,” Tex. Transp.