James Fredrick MILES, Petitioner, v. TEXAS CENTRAL RAILROAD & INFRASTRUCTURE, INC. and Integrated Texas Logistics, Inc., Respondents
[…] Second, the Court emphasizes that the statute appears to vest eminent-domain power in a broader category of corporations operating “lines of electric railway” and makes no mention of interurbans at all. Ante at 623 (quoting Tex. Transp. Code § 131.012). But myopic focus on the phrase “electric railway” is improper. For one, a later provision in the same subchapter includes the reference to interurbans the Court claims is absent from the statute. In particular, Section 131.015 refers to an “interurban electric railway company's power of eminent domain under this subchapter,” reflecting the link between interurbans and eminent-domain authority that the Court ignores. Tex. Transp. Code § 131.015(a).
In addition, the Court's keen focus on just two of the words in the statute—“electric” and “railway”—improperly expands the statute's scope.