IN RE: STATE of Texas
[…] And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
IN RE: STATE of Texas
ORDERED:
On November 8, 2022, we stayed a temporary restraining order that extended voting hours in Harris County to 8 p.m. on election day, explaining that voting should “occur only as permitted by Texas Election Code Section 41.032.” No. 22-0997, In re State (Nov. 8, 2022 order). In that same order, we directed that “[l]ater cast votes”—i.e., votes cast by persons who were not “inside or waiting to enter the polling place at 7 p.m.” on election day—should be segregated. See Tex. Elec. Code § 41.032(a) (“A voter who has not voted before the time for closing the polls is entitled to vote after that time if the voter is inside or waiting to enter the polling place at 7 p.m.”).
In this mandamus proceeding, which challenges Harris County election officials' processing of the “later cast votes,” we grant the following temporary relief under Rule of Appellate Procedure 52.10(b):