This result, which arises from the peculiarities of ma
[…] With respect to lesser officials, the governor may be able to terminate their employment. There are undoubtedly many other tools at his disposal.
Beyond those, the courts can sometimes provide a mechanism for both public and private rights to be enforced. The Constitution, for example, provides that “the officers of the Executive Department” as well as “all officers and managers of State institutions” must provide, under oath, a semi-annual report to the governor. Tex. Const. art. IV, § 24. Under that provision, the governor can also, “at any time, require information in writing from any and all of [those] officers or managers, upon any subject relating to the duties, condition, management[,] and expenses of their respective offices and institutions.” Id. Should any officer “wilfully make a false report or give false information,” he can be “removed from office” and “punish[ed]” for “perjury” following conviction. Id.