This result, which arises from the peculiarities of ma
[…] Id. at 673. Because the constitutional executive officer himself is the proper respondent in a mandamus action to enforce the PIA against a constitutional office, the law's restrictions on mandamus relief against such officers were implicated. See id. The Legislature had not avoided this quandary by authorizing mandamus relief against the “governmental body,” as opposed to its officer. See id. at 681.7
In 1999, the Legislature added subsection (b) to section 552.321, which now states that “[a] suit filed by a requestor under this section must be filed in a district court for the county in which the main offices of the governmental body are located.” Tex. Gov't Code § 552.321(b). Determining this provision's meaning determines the outcome of this appeal.