This result, which arises from the peculiarities of ma
[…] 8. See, e.g., Tex. Gov't Code § 2007.044(b) (“A suit under this section must be filed in a district court in the county in which the private real property owner's affected property is located.”); Tex. Gov't Code § 551.142(d) (“A suit filed by the attorney general under Subsection (c) must be filed in a district court of Travis County.”); Tex. Transp. Code § 342.302(c) (“A suit under this section must be filed in a justice court of the county [from which a license is required under this chapter].”); Tex. Transp. Code § 342.304(b) (“A suit under this section must be filed in a justice court of the county in which the license is issued.”); Tex. Gov't Code § 2007.021(a) (“A suit under this subchapter must be filed in a district court in the county in which the private real property owner's affected property is located.”).
1. Between 1845 and 1897, “chief” referred to the “[h]ighest in office or rank,” the “most eminent,” and “the head” of a (typically military) group.