This result, which arises from the peculiarities of ma
[…] For another, it raises the question of what legal tools the governor may have to ensure that the executive branch faithfully executes the law—a question that only future cases can fully resolve.
I
At the heart of this case is American Oversight's invocation of the Public Information Act to demand various communications to and by the governor and the attorney general. See Tex. Gov't Code § 552.001(a) (providing a general right “to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees”). American Oversight alleges that the governor and the attorney general withheld public information, leading it to seek writs of mandamus against both officials in a Travis County district court.