This result, which arises from the peculiarities of ma
[…] To begin with, section 552.321(b) does not mention jurisdiction, authority, power, or anything of the sort. The key holding of Sharp, which American Oversight contends has been abrogated by subsection (b), is that district courts lack the jurisdiction—that is, the power—to issue writs of mandamus against constitutional executive officers under the PIA. But nothing in section 552.321(b) speaks to the question of the district court's power. The provision reads:
(b) A suit filed by a requestor under this section must be filed in a district court for the county in which the main offices of the governmental body are located ․
Id. By its own terms, subsection (b) merely establishes a mandatory venue for the suits authorized by subsection (a).