This result, which arises from the peculiarities of ma
[…] The parties join issue on it to some extent, but we need not endeavor to answer it here. It is enough, for present purposes, to follow Sharp’s holdings that (1) the proper respondent in a mandamus action under the PIA involving a constitutional executive office is the constitutional executive officer; and (2) the PIA's mandamus remedy against a “governmental body” necessarily implicates section 22.002(c)’s limitations on the judiciary's authority to issue mandamus relief against constitutional executive officers.
8. See, e.g., Tex. Gov't Code § 2007.044(b) (“A suit under this section must be filed in a district court in the county in which the private real property owner's affected property is located.”); Tex. Gov't Code § 551.142(d) (“A suit filed by the attorney general under Subsection (c) must be filed in a district court of Travis County.”); Tex. Transp. Code § 342.302(c) (“A suit under this section must be filed in a justice court of the county [from which a license is required under this chapter].”); Tex. Transp.