This result, which arises from the peculiarities of ma
[…] ․
(c) Only the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus or injunction, or any other mandatory or compulsory writ or process, against any of the officers of the executive departments of the government of this state to order or compel the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or discretionary act or duty that, by state law, the officer or officers are authorized to perform.
Tex. Gov't Code § 22.002 (emphases added).
Setting aside the constitutional question of whether any court can issue a writ of mandamus against the Governor, see post at 25–37 (Young, J., concurring), section 22.002(c) states that only this Court has authority to do so “against any of the officers of the executive departments of the government of this state,” Tex. Gov't Code § 22.002(c). In other words, no court, except for the Supreme Court, has that authority. As we have held before, the phrase “officers of the executive departments of the government of this state” includes the officers of the Executive Department enumerated in the Constitution: