This result, which arises from the peculiarities of ma
[…] The court of appeals affirmed. 683 S.W.3d 873, 884 (Tex. App.—Austin 2024). It held that despite the general statutory reservation of mandamus authority over constitutional executive officers to the Supreme Court, section 552.321(b) authorizes district courts to issue mandamus relief when any governmental body, including one headed by a constitutional executive officer, “refuses to supply public information.” Id. The court of appeals further held that American Oversight had alleged a viable claim that the State “refuse[d] to supply public information.” Id. at 885; see Tex. Gov't Code § 552.321(a). The State petitioned for review, and we granted the petition.
II.
A.
The Legislature has authorized PIA requestors like American Oversight to “file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available.” Tex. Gov't Code § 552.321(a) (emphasis added). Section 552.321 could certainly have authorized a procedural vehicle other than a mandamus petition, with all of its attendant substantive and procedural quirks.