This result, which arises from the peculiarities of ma
[…] C.
To summarize, district courts generally have broad original jurisdiction unless another law provides otherwise. Section 22.002(c) is another law providing otherwise. It says no court but the Supreme Court may issue a writ of mandamus against constitutional executive officers, which includes the two parties at issue here, the Governor and the Attorney General. District courts therefore lack jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus against the Governor or the Attorney General, unless some other statute overrides section 22.002(c) and empowers them to do so.
American Oversight contends that section 552.321 is just such a statute. It states:
(a) A requestor or the attorney general may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an attorney general's decision as provided by Subchapter G or refuses to supply public information or information that the attorney general has determined is public information that is not excepted from disclosure under Subchapter C.
(b) A suit filed by a requestor under this section must be filed in a district court for the county in which the main offices of the governmental body are located ․
Tex. Gov't Code § 552.321. This is not the first time we have considered the interplay between the PIA's mandamus remedy and section 22.002’s restrictions on mandamus jurisdiction against executive officers.