This result, which arises from the peculiarities of ma
[…] 5. Until 1985, the Constitution specifically mentioned the writ of mandamus as within a district court's authority. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 8 (amended 1985) (providing that “[d]istrict [c]ourt[s] ․ have power to issue writs of ․ mandamus”). It no longer does so, instead providing only that “District Court judges shall have the power to issue writs necessary to enforce their jurisdiction.” Tex. Const. art. V, § 8. Section 24.011 of the Government Code authorizes a district judge to “grant writs of mandamus, injunction, sequestration, attachment, garnishment, certiorari, and supersedeas and all other writs necessary to the enforcement of the court's jurisdiction.” Tex. Gov't Code § 24.011. The parties do not question the general authority of district courts to issue writs of mandamus. They focus, as do we, only on whether that authority extends to constitutional executive officers in PIA cases.