This result, which arises from the peculiarities of ma
[…] It requested an AG's office ruling,1 and the ruling confirmed its authority to withhold the remaining information. For the second request, the AG's office sought to withhold all responsive information, and the resulting ruling confirmed that approach. For the fourth request, the AG's office identified no responsive information.
American Oversight was unsatisfied with both offices’ responses. It filed a petition for writ of mandamus in Travis County district court against the Governor and the Attorney General. It brought the mandamus petition under section 552.321 of the PIA, which provides that “[a] requestor or the attorney general may file suit for a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body ․ refuses to supply public information.” Id. § 552.321(a). Section 552.321 further provides that the suits authorized by subsection (a) “must be filed in a district court for the county in which the main offices of the governmental body are located.” Id. § 552.321(b).
The Governor and the Attorney General (collectively, “the State”) challenged the district court's jurisdiction.