I. Background
[…] Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 166, 105 S.Ct. 3099, 87 L.Ed.2d 114 (1985))); Indest v. Freeman Decorating, Inc., 164 F.3d 258, 262 (5th Cir. 1999) (“[A] Title VII suit against an employee [in his official capacity] is actually a suit against the corporation.”). In other words, as discussed, Chapter 21 imposes liability for covered conduct on employers, not employees. See Tex. Lab. Code § 21.051 (“An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer ․ fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment ․” (emphases added)).