I. Background
[…] 4. We have often used the term “abrogate” in describing the effect of a statute that deprives a person of a common law right. E.g., Forest Oil Corp. v. El Rucio Land & Cattle Co., 518 S.W.3d 422, 428 (Tex. 2017); Cash Am. Int'l Inc. v. Bennett, 35 S.W.3d 12, 16 (Tex. 2000). We have also occasionally used the term “preempt” in the same way. E.g., Waffle House, 313 S.W.3d at 799. The Legislature similarly has used both terms. See, e.g., Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.224 (“The liability of a holder, beneficial owner, or subscriber of shares of a corporation ․ for an obligation that is limited by Section 21.223 is exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for that obligation under common law or otherwise.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 173.001 (“The purpose of this chapter is to abrogate the common law arbitration rule prohibiting specific enforcement of executory arbitration agreements.”).