Rather, it prohibits all medical intervention for gender dysphoria, across the board, no matter the age or emotional condition of the child.
The duty of a governing body to protect children's health and wellness does not supplant the duty of a fit parent to fulfill this responsibility.7 In the first instance, parents have the responsibility to ensure that their children are safe and cared for. Parents have both a right and a duty to provide their children with sound, medically informed treatment. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 151.001(a)(3) (enumerating a parent's duty to “provid[e] the child with clothing, food, shelter, medical and dental care, and education”). However, S.B. 14 effectively bars parents from fulfilling that duty when, in consultation with their physicians, they decide that gender-affirming care is the best, perhaps even lifesaving, treatment to address their child's needs.