As discussed previously, the U.S. Supreme Court has steadfastly recognized a fundamental right of parents to direct the upbringing of their children, even though the Justices are not aligned on the source of that right. C.J.C., 603 S.W.3d at 812 (citing Troxel, 530 U.S. at 80 (Thomas, J., concurring)).
23. Entirely unaddressed by the Court is the duty of parents, as a matter of both natural and statutory law, to seek out medical care for their children when needed. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 151.001(a)(3) (enumerating a parent's duty to “provid[e] the child with clothing, food, shelter, medical and dental care, and education” (emphasis added)); see also id. § 151.001(a)(6) (“A parent of a child has ․ the right to consent to the child's marriage, enlistment in the armed forces of the United States, medical and dental care, and psychiatric, psychological, and surgical treatment ․”).
24. Because I conclude that S.B. 14 is unconstitutional under the Due Course Clause, I express no opinion on the claim that the law also violates the Equal Protection and Equal Rights Clauses of the Texas Constitution.
Debra H. Lehrmann Justice