IN RE: INQUIRY CONCERNING HONORABLE FRANKLIN BYNUM (CJC No. 23-0186)
[…] Ginsberg, 630 S.W.3d at 7. Indifference is gross when it is “flagrant, shameful and beyond all measure and allowance.” Id. The inquiry is not into whether the judge intended to violate the Code of Judicial Conduct or the Constitution, but whether the judge intended to engage in the conduct for which he or she is disciplined. See id.
Review of a Commission-issued sanction by the Special Court of Review is by trial de novo as that term is used in the appeal of cases from justice to county court. Gov’t § 33.034(e)(2). The rules of law, evidence, and civil procedure govern our review. Sharp, 480 S.W.3d at 833. The Commission has the burden to prove the charges against Respondent by a preponderance of the evidence. Gov’t § 33.034(f) (“Except as otherwise provided by this section, the procedure for the review of a sanction issued in an informal proceeding is governed to the extent practicable by the rules of law, evidence, and procedure that apply to the trial of civil actions generally.”); In re Slaughter, 480 S.W.3d 842, 845 (Tex. Spec. Ct. Rev. 2015) (Commission has the burden to prove charges against respondent by a preponderance of evidence). A preponderance of the evidence is the greater weight and degree of credible testimony. Upjohn Co. v.