IN RE: HONORABLE FRANKLIN BYNUM
[…] We find Petitioner's legal error was egregious, made as part of a pattern or practice of behavior, and made in bad faith. Ginsberg, 630 S.W.3d at 8.
4. Petitioner set aside charging documents in violation of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
The Commission further alleges that Petitioner violated canons 2A and 3B(2) by setting aside charging documents in violation of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 21.22. Article 21.22 provides, “[n]o information shall be presented until affidavit has been made by some credible person charging the defendant with an offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.22.
The term “affidavit” as used in Article 21.22 refers to the complaint itself and not to a probable cause affidavit. Holland v. State, 623 S.W.2d 651, 652 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981).