IN RE: HONORABLE FRANKLIN BYNUM
[…] 3. Petitioner sua sponte issued orders of protection prohibiting the Harris County Sheriff's Department from collecting DNA specimens in violation of the Texas Government Code.
The Commission further claims Petitioner violated Canons 2A and 3B(2) by sua sponte issuing what Petitioner styled and drafted as “orders of protection” prohibiting the Harris County Sheriff's Office from collecting DNA specimens from defendants in violation of the Texas Government Code. Texas Government Code Section 411.1471 provides “the court shall require the defendant[s] [convicted of certain enumerated misdemeanor offenses] to provide to a law enforcement agency one or more specimens for the purpose of creating a DNA record.” See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 411.1471(b)(1).
To support its assertion, the Commission points to Petitioner's April 19, 2022 testimony discussing his rationale for the orders.