IN RE: WILLIE RODRIGUEZ, JR., RELATOR
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03(b)(2)(A).
2. To the extent Rodriguez could be contending that the oral pronouncements and written judgments somehow deviated from the jury's verdict to have the sentences run concurrently, the record does not reflect that the jury so declared. Nor was it within its authority to so declare. Statute rests that discretion to order sentences to run either consecutively or concurrently in the trial court. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08(a) (West Supp. 2016) (stating “․ in the discretion of the court, the judgment in the second and subsequent convictions may either be that the sentence imposed or suspended shall begin when the judgment and the sentence imposed or suspended in the preceding conviction has ceased to operate, or that the sentence imposed or suspended shall run concurrently with the other case or cases, and sentence and execution shall be accordingly. ․”).
Brian Quinn Chief Justice
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No. 07-16-00450-CV