AL FOX III APPELLANT v. MARK BUCKLAND AND VIRGINIA BUCKLAND APPELLEES
[…] Dep't of Family & Protective Servs., 392 S.W.3d 188, 190 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2012, no pet.) (“[W]e would deny the petition because Hernandez has not obtained the trial court's permission to appeal.”).
IV. CONCLUSION
Because the order being appealed does not give permission to seek an interlocutory appeal, we deny Fox's petition for permissive interlocutory appeal.
FOOTNOTES
1. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
2. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1103.151 (West 2009) (“A beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract forfeits the beneficiary's interest in the policy or contract if the beneficiary is a principal or an accomplice in willfully bringing about the death of the insured.”).
PER CURIAM
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: NO. 02-16-00453-CV
Decided: January 19, 2017