EX PARTE LOWELL QUINCY GREEN
[…] Accordingly, we have assigned an appellate cause number to correspond with each trial court cause number.
2. The Texas Supreme Court transferred Green's criminal case from this Court to the Fourth Court of Appeals pursuant to its docket-equalization powers. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (West 2013) (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”).
AL SCOGGINS Justice
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.