COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Section 8.04 of the penal code provides that although voluntary intoxication is not a defense to the commission of a crime, “[e]vidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in mitigation of the penalty attached to the offense for which he is being tried.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.04(a), (b) (Vernon 2003).3 Appellant contends that the trial court's instruction fails because it does not direct the jury to actually consider any evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication.