2-09-168-CR 2-09-169-CR WESLEY WAYNE MILLER APPELLANT v. THE STATE OF TEXAS STATE
[…] Id. § 841.082(a). That civil commitment order must include, among other things, requirements that the person participate in and comply with a specific course of treatment and that the person not contact a victim or potential victim. Id. § 841.082(a)(2), (4). The person commits a third degree felony if he violates a requirement of his civil commitment order. Id. § 841.085(a), (b).
Chapter 841 also imposes duties on the person's case manager to provide supervision to the person, coordinate the person's outpatient treatment, and provide semi-annual reports. Id. § 841.083(b), (e). However, section 841.150(a) provides that “[t]he duties imposed by [chapter 841] are suspended for the duration of any confinement of a person, or any commitment of a person to a community center, mental health facility, or state school, by governmental action.” Id. § 841.150(a).
B. Analysis
In this case, the December indictments allege that Appellant contacted family members or casual relations in September, October, and November 2008 “without approval of his case manager and treatment provider.”