Stephani Del Rio and Andrew Del Rio, as Next Friends of “Noelle” and “Luke,” Minors, Appellants v. The City of Austin, Appellee
[…] Health & Safety Code §§ 822.001(1) (defining “animal control authority” in relevant part as “a municipal or county animal control office with authority over the area in which the dog is kept”), .041(1) (same), 826.033(a) (authorizing municipalities to adopt ordinances allowing for impoundment of stray dogs and cats and humane disposition of unclaimed animals on expiration of impoundment period); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 92.001(1) (defining “animal control agency” as “a municipal or county animal control office, or a state, county, or municipal law enforcement agency, that collects, impounds, or keeps stray, homeless, abandoned, or unwanted animals”). 8
Next, the Del Rios are incorrect in their assertions that the NKP prohibits euthanasia or mandates the unconditional release or sale of animals in municipal custody.