Stephani Del Rio and Andrew Del Rio, as Next Friends of “Noelle” and “Luke,” Minors, Appellants v. The City of Austin, Appellee
[…] We first note that “animal control” is undefined by the TTCA. Neither the Rabies Control Act of 1981 nor the other statutes identified by the Del Rios as illustrative of the term's scope—subsections 822.001(1) and 822.041(1) of the Health and Safety Code and subsection 92.001(1) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code—purport to offer a comprehensive definition, and, even if they did, the Del Rios have cited no legal authority applying those statutes when construing the meaning of “animal control” in section 101.0215. See Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 822.001(1) (defining “animal control authority” in relevant part as “a municipal or county animal control office with authority over the area in which the dog is kept”), .041(1) (same), 826.033(a) (authorizing municipalities to adopt ordinances allowing for impoundment of stray dogs and cats and humane disposition of unclaimed animals on expiration of impoundment period); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.