MICHAEL SANFORD v. WAUGH & COMPANY, INC. ET AL.
[…] Ct. App. 2000). As fiduciaries, corporate officers and directors must act in good faith, as observed by the McRedmond court:
With respect to directors in a close corporation, “They are required to act in the utmost good faith, and ․ they impliedly undertake to give to the enterprise the benefit of their care and best judgment and to exercise the powers conferred solely in the interest of the corporation ․ and not for their own personal interests.” A fiduciary is not an insurer, but is bound to exercise good faith and due diligence.
Id. (internal citations omitted).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-18-301 (2002) (pertaining to directors) and section 48-18-403 (2002) (pertaining to officers) require that directors and officers discharge all duties under their discretionary authority: “(1) In good faith; (2)With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) In a manner the director [or officer] reasonably believes to be in the best interests 2 of the corporation.” Id. Although shareholders, as “owners” of the corporation, cannot exercise any control over the corporation's ordinary business operations, they are properly protected by the fiduciary duty owed to them and the corporation by the directors and officers.