McArthur DAVIS v. KOMATSU AMERICA INDUSTRIES CORPORATION, et al.
[…] Having fully reviewed numerous authorities describing and defining the doctrine, we conclude that Tennessee products liability law recognizes and includes the component parts doctrine.
In a series of cases beginning in 1966, this Court approved the theory of strict liability as expressed in Section 402A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts (1965). See Whitehead v. Toyota Motor Corp., 897 S.W.2d 684, 688-89 (Tenn.1995) (discussing the cases). Thereafter, the General Assembly enacted the Tennessee Products Liability Act of 1978, currently codified at Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 29-28-101 to 108.7 The cornerstone of the 1978 Act is now codified at Section 105(a) and provides as follows:
(a) A manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to a person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller.
“Manufacturer” is defined by the statute to include “the designer, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor or assembler of any product or its component parts.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-28-102(4) (emphasis added).