O P I N I O N
[…] Bain had liability insurance coverage in the amount of $125,000, but his estate was otherwise insolvent. Although the suit was settled for the limit of Bain's policy, the trial court found that the Blankenships would have been entitled to recover damages well in excess of $125,000.
Blue Cross/Blue Shield paid $20,713.83 of the Blankenships' medical expenses and then filed a motion to intervene in the Blankenships' suit against Bain in an effort to enforce what it perceived to be its right to subrogation. It relied upon Tenn.Code Ann. § 71-5-117, which states in part:
(a) To the extent of payments of medical assistance, the state shall be subrogated to all rights of recovery, for the cost of care or treatment for the injury or illness for which medical assistance is provided, contractual or otherwise, of the recipients against any person․
(b) Upon accepting medical assistance, the recipient shall be deemed to have made an assignment to the state of the right of third party insurance benefits to which the recipient may be entitled.
Tenn.Code Ann. § 71-5-117(a), (b). The Blankenships responded with a petition to determine the validity of the subrogation claim, which the trial court treated as an action for declaratory relief.