O P I N I O N
[…] Consequently, even if under equitable principles of subrogation the employer was not entitled to assert the subrogation lien, the statute specifically creates that right.
Castleman, 958 S.W.2d at 724 (emphasis added) (citation omitted). Moreover, the fact that the legislature created a lien in the workers' compensation statute demonstrates that it could have done so in the medical assistance statute had that been its intention.
Although we granted this appeal primarily to address the subrogation provision in Tenn.Code Ann. § 71-5-117(a), we will address briefly the assignment language in Tenn.Code Ann. § 71-5-117(b), upon which Blue Cross/Blue Shield also relies. This section states that “[u]pon accepting medical assistance, the recipient shall be deemed to have made an assignment to the state of the right of third party insurance benefits to which the recipient may be entitled.” Id. As Blankenship observes, however, the statute provides that “[t]hird parties for medical services shall include, but not be limited to, health and liability insurers, administrators of ERISA plans, employee welfare benefit plans, workers' compensation plans, and medicare.”