EXXON CORPORATION v. METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT OF NASHVILLE AND DAVIDSON COUNTY, Tennessee, et al.
[…] However, as a result of Exxon demolishing the existing building and constructing a new building less than one hundred feet from the day care center and playground, the circumstances under which the former business was issued a beer permit have changed and Exxon's Tigermarket falls outside the protection of § 57-5-109.
Section 57-5-106 of the Tennessee Code Annotated grants “cities, towns and Class B counties [the power to] impose additional restrictions, fixing zones and territories and provide hours of opening and closing and such other rules and regulations as will promote public health, morals and safety as they may by ordinance provide.” Common sense indicates that, in drafting the grandfather provision in § 57-5-109, the legislature did not intend to allow a business to circumvent beer permit distance requirements enacted by cities, towns and counties by changing the circumstances under which previous beer permits were issued.