EXXON CORPORATION v. METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT OF NASHVILLE AND DAVIDSON COUNTY, Tennessee, et al.
[…] For the following reasons, we reverse.
Analysis
The issue in this appeal is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 57-5-109, which provides:
A city or county shall not suspend, revoke or deny a permit to a business engaged in selling, distributing or manufacturing beer on the basis of the proximity of the business to a school, residence, church, or other place of public gathering if a valid permit had been issued to any business on that same location as of January 1, 1993. This section shall not apply if beer is not sold, distributed or manufactured at that location during any continuous six-month period after January 1, 1993.
(Emphasis added).
In this Court, the Beer Board contends that “on that same location” means “building,” and that the broad construction given this phrase by the Court of Appeals undermines the public policy behind the statute.