COMMONWEALTH v. Eric NORMAN.
[…] See Paquette, 440 Mass. at 130, 795 N.E.2d 521, citing Boston Water & Sewer Comm'n v. Metropolitan Dist. Comm'n, 408 Mass. 572, 578, 562 N.E.2d 470 (1990) (“If the Legislature had intended to utilize bail revocation under the third paragraph of G. L. c. 276, § 58, as a broad preventive detention scheme with a focus on dangerousness, then the promulgation of G. L. c. 276, §§ 58A and 58B, would have been duplicative and unnecessary”). See also Brangan, 477 Mass. at 706, 80 N.E.3d 949 (dangerousness would have been relevant “if the Commonwealth had sought to detain [the defendant] under [G. L. c. 276,] § 58A”).
General Laws c. 276, § 58A, states, “[t]he [C]ommonwealth may move, based on dangerousness, for an order of pretrial detention or release on conditions for a felony offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use[,] threatened use[, or a substantial risk] of physical force”). Three other statutory provisions allow conditions of release to be imposed for reasons of safety in cases involving domestic abuse. See G. L. c. 276, § 42A; G. L. c. 276, § 57, second par.; G. L. c. 276, § 58, third par.