COMMONWEALTH v. Eric NORMAN.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Preston P., 483 Mass. 759, 763, 136 N.E.3d 1179 (2020).
i. Legitimate governmental interests. The monitoring requirement at issue was imposed at arraignment as a condition of release. Therefore, the condition must be permissible under G. L. c. 276, § 58, the applicable bail statute. General Laws c. 276, § 58, provides, in part:
“A justice ․ shall, when a person is held under arrest or committed either with or without a warrant for an offense other than an offense punishable by death, or, upon the motion of the commonwealth, for an offense enumerated in [G. L. c. 276, § 58A,] or for any offense on which a warrant of arrest has been issued by the superior court, hold a hearing in which the defendant and his counsel, if any, may participate and inquire into the case and shall admit such person to bail on his personal recognizance without surety unless said justice ․ determines, in the exercise of his [or her] discretion, that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court” (emphasis added).
Thus, the goal and purpose of G. L. c. 276, § 58, are clear: to permit pretrial release while ensuring that a defendant appears in court. See Commonwealth v. Vieira, 483 Mass. 417, 420, 133 N.E.3d 296 (2019), citing Brangan v. Commonwealth, 477 Mass. 691, 692, 699, 80 N.E.3d 949 (2017), and Commonwealth v. King, 429 Mass. 169, 174, 706 N.E.2d 685 (1999) (“The purpose of bail is to assure the appearance of the accused in court”).
General Laws c. 276, § 58, contains three references to conditions of release. The first reference states explicitly that conditions of release may be used to ensure a defendant's return to court:
“Except in cases where the person is determined to pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community under [G. L. c. 276, § 58A], bail shall be set in an amount no higher than what would reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court after taking into account the person's financial resources; provided, however, that a higher than affordable bail may be set if neither alternative nonfinancial conditions nor a bail amount which the person could likely afford would adequately assure the person's appearance before the court” (emphasis added).
G. L. c. 276, § 58, first par.
The second reference states that if the judge setting bail “determines it to be necessary, the defendant may be ordered to abide by specified restrictions on personal associations or conduct including, but not limited to, avoiding all contact with an alleged victim of the crime and any potential witness or witnesses who may testify concerning the offense, as a condition of release.” G. L. c. 276, § 58, first par. This language clearly contemplates that limits may be placed on a defendant's contact with an alleged victim, as well as with other witnesses, presumably for the purpose of “preserving the integrity of the judicial process.” Josh J. v. Commonwealth, 478 Mass. 716, 721, 89 N.E.3d 1123 (2018), quoting Paquette v. Commonwealth, 440 Mass. 121, 131, 795 N.E.2d 521 (2003), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 1150, 124 S.Ct. 1153, 157 L.Ed.2d 1044 (2004).
The third reference to conditions of release in G. L. c. 276, § 58, allows conditions of release to be imposed in certain crimes involving domestic abuse “in order to ensure ․ the safety of the alleged victim, any other individual or the community.” See G. L. c. 276, § 58, third par. This provision is inapplicable here because the defendant was not charged with a crime involving domestic abuse.
The Commonwealth argues that the permissible goals of G. L. c. 276, § 58, include generally preventing or deterring criminal conduct. The statute's second reference to conditions of release may permit a broader range of conditions, arguably including conditions aimed at dangerousness or deterrence. See G. L. c. 276, § 58, first par. (“defendant may be ordered to abide by specified restrictions on personal associations or conduct including, but not limited to, avoiding all contact with” victim and witnesses). The Legislature, however, clearly has indicated an intent to address deterrence and dangerousness in other statutory provisions. See Paquette, 440 Mass. at 130, 795 N.E.2d 521, citing Boston Water & Sewer Comm'n v. Metropolitan Dist.