COMMONWEALTH v. Mark ADAMS.
[…] Thereafter, the licensing authority is responsible for properly storing and (potentially) disposing of the firearms. Id. See Andrade v. Somerville, 92 Mass. App. Ct. 425, 428, 87 N.E.3d 108 (2017).
As the defendant points out, there indeed is a tension between these statutory provisions. General Laws c. 140, § 131 (f), requires the police to take possession of the revoked or suspended firearms license, and states, “No appeal or post-judgment motion shall operate to stay such revocation or suspension.” General Laws c. 140, § 129D, on the other hand, requires a license holder immediately to surrender all firearms and ammunition to the police “unless an appeal of the revocation or suspension is pending.”