COMMONWEALTH v. Mark ADAMS.
[…] 2. Because of the result we reach, we do not address the defendant's contention that the jury instructions were “woefully inadequate.”
3. The defendant did not challenge the common-law basis for the charge of interference with a police officer in the District Court, and does not raise the issue on appeal. When we transferred the case from the Appeals Court, we solicited amicus briefs that addressed “[w]hether Massachusetts should recognize the common-law crime of interfering with a police officer in the lawful performance of his or her duties.” See G. L. c. 277, § 47A (“A defense or objection based upon ․ the failure to charge an offense may be raised by motion to dismiss prior to trial, but shall be noticed by the court at any time”).