Carmen CORREA, administratrix,1 v. Andreas P. SCHOECK & others.2
[…] Regs. § 9.07(2)(a) (2013). Upon learning of such dangers, “the pharmacist shall take appropriate measures to ensure the proper care of the patient.” 247 Code Mass. Regs. § 9.07(2)(b) (2013). The regulations specifically contemplate that this “may include consultation with the prescribing practitioner and/or direct consultation with the patient.” Id.
General Laws c. 94C, § 21A, further requires pharmacists to “offer to counsel” any patient when the pharmacist fills a new prescription, either face-to-face or by telephone, “except when the patient's needs or availability require an alternative method of counseling.” “For the purposes of medical assistance and other third party reimbursements or payment programs, any of the [aforementioned] methods, or a combination thereof, shall constitute an acceptable offer to provide counseling.” Id. That these statutes and regulations refer to those obtaining prescriptions as “patients” rather than “customers” also indicates that the relationship between pharmacist and patient goes beyond that of a typical commercial relationship.