Carmen CORREA, administratrix,1 v. Andreas P. SCHOECK & others.2
[…] Id. See Baker, The OBRA 90 Mandate and Its Developing Impact on the Pharmacist's Standard of Care, 44 Drake L. Rev. 503, 504 (1996) (“During the 1970s, pharmacists began searching for a new role—one more compatible with their education and knowledge. [They were] [u]nwilling to be relegated to the simple functions of ‘count, pour, lick and stick’ ․”).
In Massachusetts, pharmacists are statutorily obligated to take certain steps to identify and prevent medical risks to a patient. General Laws c. 94C, § 21A, requires pharmacists to “conduct a prospective drug review before each new prescription is dispensed or delivered to a patient or a person acting on behalf of such patient.” The corresponding regulations of the Board of Registration in Pharmacy specify that the required “prospective drug utilization review” includes a “reasonable effort” to identify, inter alia, instances of “drug-disease contraindication,” “incorrect drug dosage or duration of drug treatment,” and