E.
The fifth cause of action in the amended petition-complaint and the counterclaims interposed by Leinwand/Cicarelli in their answer are severed as the respondent-defendant APA is no longer a party. Having served an answer to the amended petition-complaint and asserted the defenses of failure to state a cause of action, that the petitioner-plaintiffs lack standing, and that the causes of action are barred by the sixty-day statute of limitations (Executive Law § 818), it was incumbent upon Leinwand/Cicarelli to seek dismissal of the fifth cause of action by a motion for summary judgment (CPLR §3212). No such motion has been made. Also, with regard to the counterclaims which seek monetary relief, CPLR 4101 provides for a jury trial in “an action in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only”. Thus, it would be premature for this Court to grant any relief on either the fifth cause of action or on the counterclaims without first affording the parties the right to discovery, motions, and the filing of a note of issue (see, Strachman v Palestinian Auth., 73 AD3d 124, 127, 901 N.Y.S.2d